2016/17 School Calendar

View FINAL

Printable Calendar

+September

10

Family Welcome Event
3:00 – 4:30 PM · Shumka Dance Centre

12 – 17

First week of Edmonton classes

19 – 22

First week of Sherwood Park classes

+October

3 – 6

In-class measurements for costumes

10

No classes (Thanksgiving)

11

In-class measurements for costumes

14, 15

Classes cancelled (Grand Opening Gala Setup & Event)

17

Deadline for first tuition payments

20

FundScrip order deadline

21

October Friday night parent watch rescheduled to this date
All Friday Classes

24

Grade 6 Core class choreography session

[5:30 – 7:30 PM]

31

No classes entire School (Halloween)

+November

7

Grade 6 Core Class choreography session

[5:30 – 7:30 PM]

9

Sherwood Park WEDNESDAY classes held at Edmonton studios

[BEGINNER SP: 5:00 – 5:45 PM]

10

Sherwood Park THURSDAY classes held at Edmonton studios

[GRADE 1 DIP SP: 5:00 – 6:00 PM]
[GRADE 2 SP: 5:45 – 7:00 PM]
[GRADE 3 SP: 7:00 – 8:30 PM]

11

Advanced Contemporary Dance Choreography Workshop

[6:00 – 8:30 PM]
The other classes on this day are still cancelled.

13

Clara’s Dream Children’s Audition

[1:00 – 2:00 PM]
Open to boys and girls in GR 2, GR 2 Diploma, and GR 3. 

14

Sherwood Park MONDAY classes held at Edmonton studios

[PRE-BEGINNER SP: 5:00 – 5:45 PM]
[PRE-PRIMARY SP BALLET: 5:45 – 6:45 PM]
[GRADE 1 SP BALLET: 6:45 – 7:45 PM]

15 – 17

No classes

27

Clara’s Dream Children’s Rehearsal #1

[3:30 – 5:00 PM]

+December

04-december-web

1

Winter Concert tickets go on sale
FundScrip order deadline

4

Clara’s Dream Children’s Rehearsal #2

[3:30 – 5:00 PM]

5 – 10

Full-Class Parent View Week (most classes)
Clara’s Dream Week at Shumka School

10

Deadline for festival fee payment

11

Clara’s Dream Children’s Rehearsal #3

[3:30 – 5:00 PM]

12, 19

Sherwood Park MONDAY classes rescheduled to Edmonton because of JV Christmas Concert setup conflicts:

[PRE-BEGINNER SP: 5:00 – 5:45 PM]
[PRE-PRIMARY SP BALLET: 5:45 – 6:45 PM]
[GRADE 1 SP BALLET: 6:45 – 7:45 PM]

14, 21

Sherwood Park WEDNESDAY classes rescheduled to Edmonton because of JV Christmas Concert setup conflicts:

[BEGINNER SP: 5:00 – 5:45 PM]

15

Sherwood Park THURSDAY classes rescheduled to Edmonton because of JV Christmas Concert setup conflicts:

[GRADE 1 DIP SP: 5:00 – 6:00 PM]
[GRADE 2 SP: 5:45 – 7:00 PM]
[GRADE 3 SP: 7:00 – 8:30 PM]

13

Mrs. Kathy’s Tuesday FULL CLASS PARENT WATCH rescheduled to this day.

21

Sherwood Park THURSDAY classes rescheduled to Edmonton on Wednesday because of JV Christmas Concert student-event conflict:

[GRADE 1 DIP SP: 5:00 – 6:00 PM]
[GRADE 2 SP: 5:45 – 7:00 PM]
[GRADE 3 SP: 7:00 – 8:30 PM]

22

Sherwood Park THURSDAY classes cancelled and moved to to Wednesday the 21 in Edmonton because of JV Christmas Concert event day:

24 – 8

No classes (Winter Break)

26

SSD Clara’s Dream children rehearsing.

[2:00 – 4:45 PM]

27

SSD Clara’s Dream children rehearsing.

[3:30 – 5:30 PM]

29, 30

SHUMKA Presents: Clara’s Dream

[December 29: 7:30 PM]
[December 30: 2 PM + 7:30 PM]

+January

9

Classes resume

9 – 21

Student report cards distributed to families in classes

16

Deadline for second tuition payments

27

ADV Contemporary Dance class runs from 7:00 – 9:15 PM on this day (extra 45 minutes)

28

2nd Annual Ukrainian Dance-a-Thon
(Shumka School of Dance Family Fundraising Event)

4:00 PM (doors open), starts 4:30 PM
Dinner served between 5:15 – 5:45 PM

+February

3

ADV Contemporary Dance class runs from 7:00 – 9:15 PM on this day (extra 45 minutes)

4

School hair, makeup, and costume workshop

[5:00 – 7:30 PM]
Details in School Newsletter

9

Sherwood Park THURSDAY classes moved to Edmonton studios

[GRADE 1 DIP SP: 5:00 – 6:00 PM]
[GRADE 2 SP: 5:45 – 7:00 PM]
[GRADE 3 SP: 7:00 – 8:30 PM]

12

Winder Winds (Zymovi Vitry)
School WINTER CONCERT


2 – 4 PM • Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium
Tickets can be purchased through the Shumka Office

20

No classes (Family Day)

+March

5

School Photo Day Part 1

Classes: GR 3, 3 SP, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, all ID classes, Ballet shots, ADV Contemporary

9

FundScrip order deadline

11

School Solo/Duet Night

Open to all solos, duets, trios, and small groups, from Shumka School and other dance schools/groups! 

12

School Photo Day Part 2
This date has been changed from the 19th to the 12th. See School Newsletter for details. 

Classes: Pre-Beginner to GR 2 Diploma, Edmonton AND Sherwood Park

22

Sherwood Park WEDNESDAY classes held at Edmonton studios

[BEGINNER SP: 5:00 – 5:45 PM]

23

Sherwood Park THURSDAY classes held at Edmonton studios

[GRADE 1 DIP SP: 5:00 – 6:00 PM]
[GRADE 2 SP: 5:45 – 7:00 PM]
[GRADE 3 SP: 7:00 – 8:30 PM]

25, 26

Grande Prairie Dance Festival

Classes: GR 8, 9, ADV ID

27 – 2

No classes entire School (Spring Break)

+April

3

Year End Show tickets go on sale
Syllabus Exam recommendations distributed to families in class

7

SHUMKA Presents: Telling Stories Through Dance, A Matinee Series

Show 1: 10 AM
Show 2: 1 PM
Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium 

9

General Hospital Performances

Classes: GR. 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, all ID classes, solos/duets
Show 1: 1:30 PM
Show 2: 3 PM

14, 15

No classes entire School

17

Sherwood Park MONDAY classes held at Edmonton studios

[PRE-BEGINNER SP: 5:00 – 5:45 PM]
[PRE-PRIMARY SP BALLET: 5:45 – 6:45 PM]
[GRADE 1 SP BALLET: 6:45 – 7:45 PM]

21 – 23

Vermilion Dance Festival

Classes: GR 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, all ID classes, ADV Contemporary

24 – 26

Veeteretz Ukrainian Dance Festival

Classes: GR 1 – 9, all I.D. classes, ADV Contemporary

26

Veeteretz Festival Dance Extravaganza Evening Performance (TBA based on festival results)

29

Syllabus Exam fee payment deadline

+May

7

School YEAR END SHOW

2 – 4:45 PM • Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

8 – 31

Student Syllabus Exams

9

Spring Ballet begins

12

Intensive Division SPRING Auditions

JUNIOR: 5:30 PM
INTERMEDIATE: 6:30 PM
ADVANCED: 7:30 PM

AUGUST 27

Intensive Division FALL Auditions

JUNIOR: 2 PM
INTERMEDIATE: 3 PM
ADVANCED: 4 PM

2016/17 Class Timetable

View FINALPrintable Timetable